Michigan Mead Cup: Past Winners – 2024
Best of Show – Mead
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Nathan Steigman | Nienasycony. Spróbuj, Oceń Sam. | M4B: Historical Mead | Minnesota Home Brewers Association |
Category 35A: Michigan Only 7 entries
Category M1A: Dry Mead 7 entries
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Matthew Mead | Midwest Clover B3 : Dry | M1A: Traditional Mead | Michigan Mead Coalition |
2nd | Bill Boyer | Sir Galahad The Pure - Lemon/princess Tree | M1A: Traditional Mead | North Georgia Malt Monkeys |
3rd | Kyle Ducharme | Fireweed | M1A: Traditional Mead | Green Mountain Mashers |
Category M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead 14 entries
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Ryan Vigne | Christmas Berry Blossom | M1B: Traditional Mead | Pittsburgh Mead Makers & Homebrewers |
2nd | Renea Clark | Tropical And Mango Blossom Hydromel | M1B: Traditional Mead | Northern Washington Homebrewers Guild |
3rd | Allen Martin | Sweet Clover | M1B: Traditional Mead | Arizona Society of Homebrewers |
Category M1C: Sweet Mead 6 entries
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Dan Hervey | Big Island | M1C: Traditional Mead | MASH Fort Wayne Homebrew Club |
2nd | Daniel Kukuk | Party On Wayne | M1C: Traditional Mead | Motor City Mashers |
3rd | Nathan Steigman | Incursio | M1C: Traditional Mead | Minnesota Home Brewers Association |
Category M2A: Cyser 5 entries
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Daniel Kukuk | Odin's Orchard | M2A: Fruit Mead | Motor City Mashers |
2nd | Kevin Rocktaschel | Back Mountain Apple Hydro | M2A: Fruit Mead | |
3rd | Ryan Richard | It's Got Electrolytes! | M2A: Fruit Mead |
Category M2B: Pyment 11 entries
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Eric Carlucci | Sunrise In Winterfell | M2B: Fruit Mead | |
2nd | Bill Boyer | Castle Anthrax | M2B: Fruit Mead | North Georgia Malt Monkeys |
3rd | Allen Martin | Ps Pyment | M2B: Fruit Mead | Arizona Society of Homebrewers |
Category M2C: Berry Mead 20 entries
Category M2D: Stone Fruit Mead 12 entries
Category M2E: Melomel 15 entries
Category M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead 16 entries
Category M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead 12 entries
Category M4A: Braggot 3 entries
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Bill Boyer | Honey Brown | M4A: Specialty Mead | North Georgia Malt Monkeys |
2nd | Kevin Meintsma | Inspiration #120 | M4A: Specialty Mead | Minnesota Home Brewers Association |