Michigan Mead Cup

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

John Allison, Bill Bellair, Colin Burton, Jeff Chase, Sandy Cockerham, Matthew Goebel, Jonathan Greene, Tony Greening, Carole Hackett, Paul Klammer, Gail Milburn, Corwin Minerd, Mike Neville, Mike OBrien, Scot Schaar, Thomas Wilk, Michael Wilson, Mike Winnie, Annie Zipser

Stewards

Judith Emmerling, Brian Goetz, Laura Higle, Sherrie Krell, Matthew Mead, Kevin O'Brien, Jim Pacyga, Andrew Parr

Staff

Ray Bilyk, Jeff Chase, Sandy Cockerham, Sean Miller, Annie Zipser

Organizer

Gail Milburn

By the Numbers

158 Entries 41 Entrants

19 Judges 8 Stewards 5 Staff

39 Placing Entries

Category 35A: Michigan Only

6 entries

1st
Matthew Mead
Michigan Mead Coalition
Michigan U-Pick: Montmorency Vs. Balaton (35A: Michigan Only)
2nd
Ann Apichart
Sassy Mi-Er (35A: Michigan Only)
3rd
Robert Barnhardt
Michigan Mead Coalition
Inconceivable (35A: Michigan Only)

Category M1A: Dry Mead

5 entries

1st
Nathan Steigman
Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Recentibus (M1A: Dry Mead)
2nd
Ryan Richard
Blueberry (M1A: Dry Mead)
3rd
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Sir Galahad The Pure (M1A: Dry Mead)

Category M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead

10 entries

1st
Allen Martin
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
Sweet Clover (M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead)
2nd
Adam Bystrom
Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Fireweed Is A Pretty Cool Honey Name (M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead)
3rd
Josh Holbrook
Blue Ox Brewers Society
Homegrown 2020 (M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead)

Category M1C: Sweet Mead

7 entries

1st
Nathan Steigman
Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Insula (M1C: Sweet Mead)
2nd
Matthew Williamson
Surtr's Mead (M1C: Sweet Mead)
3rd
Ryan Richard
Maine Blueberry (M1C: Sweet Mead)

Category M2A: Cyser

12 entries

1st
Daryl Beck
Fireweed Cyser (M2A: Cyser)
2nd
Adam Bystrom
Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Gateway Mead (M2A: Cyser)
3rd
Josh Mahoney
Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Not As Good As Paul Johnson’s (M2A: Cyser)

Category M2B: Pyment

8 entries

1st
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Sir Lancelot The Brave (M2B: Pyment)
2nd
Steve Fletty
Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
Chateau Fletty (M2B: Pyment)
3rd
Matthew Williamson
Cernnunos (M2B: Pyment)

Category M2C: Berry Mead

27 entries

1st
Brian Stephens
Michigan Mead Coalition
Marionberry (M2C: Berry Mead)
2nd
Ann Apichart
Sassy Mi-Er (M2C: Berry Mead)
3rd
Daryl Beck
Blueberry (M2C: Berry Mead)

Category M2D: Stone Fruit Mead

4 entries

1st
Matthew Mead
Michigan Mead Coalition
Michigan U-Pick: Montmorency Vs. Balaton (M2D: Stone Fruit Mead)
2nd
John Allison
Foam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)
The Algebra Of Need (M2D: Stone Fruit Mead)
3rd
Mark Kanczuzewski
Cherry (M2D: Stone Fruit Mead)

Category M2E: Melomel

18 entries

1st
Allen Martin
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
Blueberry Cab (M2E: Melomel)
2nd
Ann Apichart
Pi Pi (M2E: Melomel)
3rd
Josh Mahoney
Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Darkness Clone (M2E: Melomel)

Category M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead

15 entries

1st
Patrick Sheehan
Storyteller (M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead)
2nd
Matthew Weide
Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Vikings Blood - Habanero (M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead)
3rd
Ryan Richard
It Cures Everything (M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead)

Category M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead

21 entries

1st
Nick Ferndino
Orange Julius (M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead)
2nd
Steve Fletty
Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
Morning Joe (M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead)
3rd
Josh Holbrook
Blue Ox Brewers Society
The Salty Shroom (M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead)

Category M4B: Historical Mead

6 entries

1st
Josh Holbrook
Blue Ox Brewers Society
Ever Date A Girl From Poland? (M4B: Historical Mead)
2nd
Nathan Steigman
Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Najsłodszy Grzech (M4B: Historical Mead)
3rd
Nathan Steigman
Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Słodki Lis (M4B: Historical Mead)

Category M4C: Experimental Mead

15 entries

1st
Amy Olsen
Michigan Mead Coalition
Barrel Aged Rum Raisin (M4C: Experimental Mead)
2nd
Nick Ferndino
Bobby Bochet (M4C: Experimental Mead)
3rd
Gary Schultz
By the Light of the Maple Leaf Moon (M4C: Experimental Mead)

Best of Show

Mead

1st
Matthew Mead
Michigan Mead Coalition
Michigan U-Pick: Montmorency Vs. Balaton (M2D: Stone Fruit Mead)

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners